An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

Colonel ADRIENNE L. WILLIAMS

Colonel Adrienne L. Williams serves as the Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.  As Air Mobility Command’s sole numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for providing forces to execute rapid, global mobility and sustainment for American’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, and air mobility support. With approximately 36,000 Airmen and approximately 400 aircraft, 18th Air Force manages the global air mobility enterprise through 12 wings and one direct reporting unit.

Colonel Williams entered the Air Force in 1996 after earning her undergraduate degree in humanities from the Air Force Academy. Throughout her 23 years of service in the Air Force, she has been a C-130 navigator, instructor, evaluator and staff officer. In addition, she served on the Air Mobility Command staff as an Air Mobility Intern. Colonel Williams is a Political Military Affairs Specialist graduate from Air Command and Staff College. She was hand selected to serve as a liaison to the United States Mission to the United Nations during the last quarter of Air Command and Staff College. Additionally, Colonel Williams commanded the 734th Air Mobility Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam and the 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia. Prior to her current assignment she served as the Wing Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany..

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Humanities, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Science degree in Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry Riddle, Fla.
2010 Master’s degree in Military Arts and Science, Air Command Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, nonresident program, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Asia-Pacific Orientation Course, Daniel K. Inouye Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies, Hawaii
2016 Legislative Affairs Certificate, Government Affairs Institute George Washington University, DC
2016 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – June 1998, student, undergraduate navigator training, Pensacola NAS, FL with follow-on C-130 training at Randolph AFB, Texas and then Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2. June 1998 – Mar 2001, navigator, instructor navigator, SQ Scheduler, SQ Exec and Assistant Flight Commander, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. March 2001– May 2004, Navigator Flight Commander/Chief Navigator, Stan/Eval, Operations Group and Wing Executive Officer, Yokota AB, Japan
4. May 2004 – June 2006, AMC Intern, Chief SAAM Planning Shop, Chief Inspector General Ops Support, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. June 2006 – June 2009, Flight Training Instructor Navigator, Assistant Director of Operations, Chief of Readiness, Chief of Wing Exercises, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. June 2009 – June 2010, Student Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2010– January 2011, Deputy, U.S. Air Force Language, Region and Culture Office, SAF/IA Liaison Officer, Force Developmental Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. January 2011 – April 2012, Chief, International Professional Military Education Branch and Deputy Chief of the Military Personnel Exchange Program, International Airmen Division, International Affairs Policy Directorate, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. April 2012 – June 2013, Chief of Safety, Andersen AFB, Guam
10. June 2013 – Feb 2015, Commander, 734th Air Mobility Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
11. Feb 2015 – June 2017, PACOM Legislative Liaison, Washington Liaison Office Branch Chief
12. June 2017 – May 2018, Department of Defense Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Chief of Staff
13. May 2018 – May 2019, Commander, 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia
14. July 2019 – June 2020, Director of Command and Control, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. June 2020 – July 2022, Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. July 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Navigator Flight hours: 2,430
Aircraft flown: T-34, T-43, T-001A and C-130 E/H/H3

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one Device Meritorious Service Medal with four Devices
Air Medal with one Device Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one Device Air Force Achievement Medal with one Device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven Devices Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with one Device National Defense Service Medal with one Device Armed forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one Device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel October 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2022)