HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DANIEL C. SIMPSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Daniel C. Simpson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. As Air Mobility Command’s sole numbered air force, 18th Air Force ensures the readiness and sustainment of 36,000 active duty, Air Force Reserve and civilian Airmen at 12 wings and one stand-alone group. With approximately 400 aircraft, 18th AF supports AMC’s worldwide mission of providing rapid global mobility to America’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling and aeromedical evacuation.    

Chief Simpson grew up in St. Charles, MO and entered the Air Force in 1992 as a Security Policeman.  In 1997, he retrained into the Civil Engineer Readiness (Emergency Management) career field where he held positions as Contingency Skills Instructor, Operations NCOIC, Flight NCOIC, Operational Test Project Manager, Superintendent, and Command IG Inspector.  He has supported and deployed in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, ACTIVE FENCE, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.

EDUCATION

2000 Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, TX

2001 Basic Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2001 Associate of Arts, Emergency of Management, Community College of the Air Force

2002 Associate of Arts, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force

2004 Associate of Arts, Business Management, Wayland Baptist University

2004 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice (with honors), Wayland Baptist University

2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL

2010 USAF SNCO Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL

2010 Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2011 PACOM Orientation for SOF Course, United States Air Force Special Operations School, Hurlburt Field, FL

2013 Master of Arts, Military History (with honors), American Military University

2014 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX

2015 Executive Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

2016 Military Training Instructor Supervisor Course, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

2017 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL

2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University

2018 Keystone Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

2018 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business, Duke University

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1992 – February 1995, Close-In Sentry, Priority A Entry Controller, 48 SPS, RAF Lakenheath, UK

2. February 1995 – May 1997, Response Force Leader, Armorer, Combat Arms Training and Maintenance, 49 SFS, Holloman AFB, NM

3. July 1997 – November 1999, Readiness Journeyman, 49 CES, Holloman AFB, NM, (May 1999 – October 1999, Readiness Journeyman, 363 CES, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)

4. November 1999 – June 2003, Contingency Skills Instructor, 737 TRSS, Lackland AFB, TX

5. June 2003 – February 2004, NCOIC, Readiness Operations and Plans, 37 CES, Lackland AFB, TX

6. February 2004 – February 2005, NCOIC, Readiness Flight, 8 CES, Kunsan AB, ROK

7. February 2005 – August 2008, Superintendent/Operational Testing Project Manager, Agile Combat Support Division, 29 TES, Eglin AFB, FL, (May 2007 – October 2007, Superintendent, Readiness and Emergency Management Flight, 332 ECES, Balad AB, Iraq)

8. August 2008 – August 2009, Superintendent, Readiness and Emergency Management Flight, 8 CES, Kunsan AB, ROK

9. August 2009 – September 2011, Superintendent, Mission Support Branch, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Inspector General Directorate, Hurlburt Field, FL

10. September 2011 – September 2012, Chief, Readiness and Emergency Management Flight, 51 CES, Osan AB, ROK

11. October 2012 – June 2013, Superintendent, 49 CES, Holloman AFB, NM

12. June 2013 – May 2014, Superintendent, 49 MSG, Holloman AFB, NM (November 2013 - April 2014, Superintendent, 466 AES, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)

13 June 2014 – April 2015, Superintendent, 39 MSG, Incirlik AB, Turkey

14. May 2015 – May 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 8 FW, Kunsan AB, ROK

15. June 2016 – August 2017, Superintendent, 737 TRG, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

16. August 2017 – December 2018, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 93 AGOW, Moody AFB, GA

17. December 2018 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 18 AF, Scott AFB, IL


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS  

Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters 


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS  
2001 737 TRSS, Instructor of the Year
2002 Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor Badge
2003 37 CES NCO of the Year
2004 8 CES NCO of the Year
2005 53 TMG NCO of the Year
2006 53 WG NCO of the Year
2008 8 FW SNCO of the Year
2010 Distinguished Graduate, USAF SNCO Academy
2010 SNCO of the Year, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:  

Chief Master Sergeant 1 December 2012 

 

(Current as of Mar 2019)