HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL SAM C. BARRETT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Sam C. Barrett is the Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. As Air Mobility Command’s sole numbered air force, 18th Air Force ensures readiness and sustainment of approximately 36,000 active duty, Air Force Reserve and civilian Airmen at 12 wings and one stand-alone group. With more than 400 aircraft, 18th AF supports AMC’s worldwide mission of providing rapid global mobility to America’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling and aeromedical evacuation.

 

General Barrett received his commission after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1988 with a Bachelor of Science in General Studies. He is a command pilot with more than 4,200 hours in the C-141B, T-1A, KC-135R/T, C-21, C-40B, and C-17A. He has commanded at the squadron and wing levels. He also served as the U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to North American Aerospace Defense and U.S. Northern Command. As a general officer, he was director of the Central Command Deployment and Distribution Operations Center in Southwest Asia. He also commanded the Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Virginia. Prior to his current assignment, he was Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.


General Barrett is a distinguished graduate with a Master of Operational Art and Science from the Air Command and Staff College, an outstanding graduate of the Air War College, and a distinguished graduate with a Master of National Security and Strategic Studies from the Naval War College. 

EDUCATION 
1988 Bachelor of Science in General Studies, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1997 Master’s degree in aeronautical science, with distinction, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla. 
2001 Distinguished graduate, Master of Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2005 Outstanding graduate, Air War College, by correspondence 
2007 Distinguished graduate, Master of National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
2010 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville 
2012 Alan L. Freed Associates Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

2018 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS 

1. July 1988 - July 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. August 1989 - October 1989, Student, C-141B Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Okla. 
3. November 1989 - December 1993, Strategic Airlift Pilot, Instructor Pilot, and Executive Officer, 20th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. 
4. January 1994 - February 1994, Student, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
5. March 1994 - June 1994, Student, T-1A Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas 
6. July 1994 - March 1996, T-1A Check Pilot, and Chief of Training, 86th Flight Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas 
7. April 1996 - March 1998, T-1A Initial Cadre Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Operations Group Standardizations/Evaluations, and Flight Commander, 48th Flying Training Squadron and 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
8. March 1998 - June 1998, Student, KC-135R Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Okla. 
9. July 1998 - June 2000, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Readiness Flight Commander, and Assistant Operations Officer, KC-135R, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash. 
10. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
11. July 2001 - June 2002, Special Actions Officer, AETC Command Action Group, Randolph AFB, Texas 
12. June 2002 - June 2003, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas 
13. June 2003 - May 2004, Operations Officer, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan. 
14. May 2004 - March 2006, Commander, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan. 
15. March 2006 - June 2006, Deputy Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan. 
16. July 2006 - June 2007, Student, U.S. Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 
17. July 2007 - June 2009, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to North American Aerospace Defense and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
18. July 2009 - May 2010, Vice Commander, 15th Airlift Wing, Hickam AFB, Hawaii 
19. May 2010 - July 2012, Commander, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii 
20. July 2012 - January 2014, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 
21. January 2014 - January 2015, Director, CENTCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait 
22. February 2015 - July 2017, Commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Va.

23. August 2017 - July 2018, Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
24. July 2018 - Present, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 2007 - July 2009, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to North American Aerospace Defense, and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel 
2. January 2014 - January 2015 Director of CENTCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait, as a brigadier general 
3. February 2015 - July 2017, Commander, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, U.S. Transportation Command, Norfolk, Va., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,200 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141B, T-1A, KC-135R/T, C-21, C-40B, and C-17A 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988 
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990 
Captain June 1, 1992 
Major Oct. 1, 1999 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003 
Colonel Sept. 1, 2007 
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2013 

Major General Sept. 2, 2017

(Current as of January 2019)