LIEUTENANT GENERAL GIOVANNI K. TUCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Giovanni K. Tuck is the Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. As Air Mobility Command’s sole warfighting numbered air force, 18th Air Force is responsible for the command’s worldwide operational mission of providing rapid, global mobility and sustainment for America’s armed forces through airlift, aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, and contingency response. With approximately 39,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian Airmen and approximately 1,100 aircraft, the 18th Air Force manages the global air mobility enterprise through the 618th Air Operations Center, 12 wings and one stand-alone group. 

General Tuck graduated from Southwest Texas State University in 1987 with a Bachelor of Science degree. He is a command pilot with more than 4,800 flying hours and he has served in numerous supervisory and leadership positions to include the Commander of the 905th Air Refueling Squadron at Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota; Commander of the 15th Airlift Wing at Hickam AFB, Hawaii; Commander of the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia; and the Commander of the Defense Logistics Agency, Energy. General Tuck has deployed supporting operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.

Prior to his current assignment, he was Director, Operations and Plans, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science degree, Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Arts, International Relations, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2000 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 National Security Studies Program, The Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Senior Executive Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1987 - June 1988, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. July 1988 - May 1992, C-141B instructor aircraft commander, McChord AFB, Wash.
3. May 1992 - August 1994, C-21A flight examiner aircraft commander, Andrews AFB, Md.
4. August 1994 - June 1996, CJCS Exercise and Contingency director, Tanker Airlift Control Center and Regional Plans Officer, Directorate of Operations, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. June 1996 - July 1999, KC-10 instructor aircraft commander and executive officer, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. August 1999 - July 2000, student, Naval War College, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
7. July 2000 - August 2003, Joint mobility operations officer, executive officer, and aide-de-camp, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. August 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
9. July 2005 - July 2006, Division chief, AMC Senior Leader Management Office, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. July 2006 - June 2007, student, National War College, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2007 - June 2008, Vice Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. June 2008 - May 2010, Commander, 15th Airlift Wing, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
13. June 2010 - June 2011, Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
15. June 2012 - June 2014, Commander, Defense Logistics Agency, Energy, Fort Belvoir, Va.
16. June 2014 - May 2015, Director of Operations and Readiness, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2015 – May 2017, Director, Operations and Plans, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
18. June 2017 – Present, Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 2015 - May 2017, Director, Operations and Plans, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: 4,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, B-1B, C-141B, C-17A, C-21A, E-8C, KC-10A, KC-135R/T, RC-135V/W, UH-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two Bronze Service Stars
Kuwaiti Liberation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989
Captain May 27, 1991
Major March 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Nov. 18, 2011
Major General July 24, 2015
Lieutenant General May 31, 2017

(Current as of September 2017)